DCSIMG
International Students & Scholars
EmailPrint

Employment for International Students

F-1 visa holders have limited employment opportunities while studying in the United States. The best employment options for F-1 visa holders are on-campus employment and optional practical training (OPT).

On-Campus Employment

All F-1 visa students are permitted by USCIS to work on campus up to 20 hours per week during the academic year, and up to 40 hours per week during break periods. U.S. law requires all employees to prove their eligibility to work.

In order to work on campus at the Arthur A. Dugoni School of Dentistry, you must apply for work authorization through the ISS Office and HR. The ISS Office provides guidance through the process.

You may then apply for a Social Security Number (SSN). The school cannot pay you without without a SSN. Once you receive your social security card, bring it into the ISS office for recording, then take it to HR so they can process your pay check.

Optional Practical Training (OPT)

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is available to students who have been lawfully enrolled on a full-time basis at a USCIS-approved college, university, conservatory or seminary for one full academic year.

To Check Your USCIS Application Status

Call 1.800.375.5283 or visit the U.S. Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services Web site. You will need to have your 13-character application receipt code (the letters "WAC" followed by a 10-digit number).